Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Limonium carolinianum (Walt.) Britton
Saltmarsh-rosemary, Carolina sealavender

Limonium carolinianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern North America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. angustatum; L. brasiliense, misapplied.

Other data on Limonium carolinianum available from :

Limonium carolinianum has been found in the following 36 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Limonium carolinianum has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Limonium carolinianum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp

All Images:

Limonium carolinianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton