Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth subsp. fascicularis
(Lam.) N. Snow
Bearded spangletop, Bearded sprangletop

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread but scattered in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: L. fascicularis, Diplachne fascicularis.

Other data on Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis available from :

Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Frannie's Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swale

All Images:

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.