Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lepidium didymum L.
Lesser swinecress

Lepidium didymum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 19: t. 1441 (1895)

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.

Other data on Lepidium didymum available from :

Lepidium didymum has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized

Lepidium didymum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Lepidium didymum has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Lepidium didymum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 19: t. 1441 (1895)