Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Leersia monandra Sw.
Bunch cutgrass

Leersia monandra
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. (in the public domain)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States (peninsular Florida, Texas), the West Indies and Mexico.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This species is apparently extirpated in peninsular Florida. See IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015) and IRC's species account from Rare Plants of South Florida below, page 147.

Synonyms: Homalocenchrus monandrus.

Other data on Leersia monandra available from :

Leersia monandra has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Leersia monandra has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Leersia monandra has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Leersia monandra
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. (in the public domain)