Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Landoltia punctata (G. Mey.) Les & D.J. Crawford
Dotted duckweed

Landoltia punctata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 7(1): p. 227, fig. 3 (1971) [R. van Crevel]

Family: Araceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Freshwater Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Native to the Old World and introduced as an aquarium plant in the New World (Godfrey & Wooten, 1979); scattered in the United States, the West Indies (Puerto Rico), Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images and more information, visit the UF's Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants website.

Synonyms: Spirodela punctata.

Other data on Landoltia punctata available from :

Landoltia punctata has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nicodemus Slough Present Not Native, Naturalized
Riverbend Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized

Landoltia punctata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County

Landoltia punctata has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Flatwoods/Prairie Lake
Marsh Lake
River Floodplain Lake
Sinkhole Lake
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swamp Lake

All Images:

Landoltia punctata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 7(1): p. 227, fig. 3 (1971) [R. van Crevel]