Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy
Bloodroot, Carolina redroot

Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Haemodoraceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern North America and Cuba.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. tinctoria.

Other data on Lachnanthes caroliana available from :

Lachnanthes caroliana has been found in the following 46 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Recorded as Present in Error
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Lachnanthes caroliana has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Lachnanthes caroliana has been found in the following 11 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Dry Prairie
Floodplain Marsh
Mesic Flatwoods
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Lachnanthes caroliana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton