Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Wild bean, Hyacinthbean

Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Dolichos lablab.

Other data on Lablab purpureus available from :


Lablab purpureus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Lablab purpureus has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley