Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Juncus marginatus Rostk.
Shore rush, Grassleaf rush

Juncus marginatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Juncaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies (Cuba, Jamaica), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: J. aristulatus.

Other data on Juncus marginatus available from :

Juncus marginatus has been found in the following 40 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Juncus marginatus has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Juncus marginatus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods

All Images:

Juncus marginatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton