Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem.
Angelwing jasmine, Shining jasmine, Star jasmine

Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Oleaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Jasminum nitidum.

Other data on Jasminum laurifolium available from :

Jasminum laurifolium has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
South Beach Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Jasminum laurifolium has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only

Jasminum laurifolium has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr