Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.) G. Don
Skyblue clustervine

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: J. violacea; J. pentantha is an othograhic varient.

Other data on Jacquemontia pentanthos available from :

Jacquemontia pentanthos has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Jacquemontia pentanthos has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Jacquemontia pentanthos has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Bayhead
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera
Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2013
Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley