Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Jacquinia keyensis Mez
Joewood

Jacquinia keyensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Primulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: J. armillaris, misapplied.

Other data on Jacquinia keyensis available from :

Jacquinia keyensis has been found in the following 31 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Jacquinia keyensis has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Jacquinia keyensis has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Jacquinia keyensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Jacquinia keyensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Jacquinia keyensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Key Largo, Florida, 2013