Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb.
Havana clustervine

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information, see IRC's species account.

Synonyms: J. jamaicensis.

Other data on Jacquemontia havanensis available from :

Jacquemontia havanensis has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native

Jacquemontia havanensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Jacquemontia havanensis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: Janice A. Duquesnel
Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: Jim Duquesnel