Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ixora pavetta Andrews
Smallflower jungleflame

Ixora pavetta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Ixora arborea

Other data on Ixora pavetta available from :

Ixora pavetta has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Gomez Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Ixora pavetta has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Ixora pavetta has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Ixora pavetta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ixora pavetta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley