Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Bloodleaf, Juba’s bush

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. paniculata, Celosia paniculata.

Other data on Iresine diffusa available from :

Iresine diffusa has been found in the following 86 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Assumed to be Present Native

Iresine diffusa has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Iresine diffusa has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida
Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton