Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ipomoea violacea L.
Coastal morningglory

Ipomoea violacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeatern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Ipomoea macrantha, Ipomoea tuba.

Other data on Ipomoea violacea available from :

Ipomoea violacea has been found in the following 40 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Ipomoea violacea has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Ipomoea violacea has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Ipomoea violacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley