Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
Beach morningglory

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. stolonifera.

Other data on Ipomoea imperati available from :

Ipomoea imperati has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native

Ipomoea imperati has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Ipomoea imperati has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera
Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Susan Trammell