Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Indigofera mucronata Spreng. ex DC. var. keyensis
(Small) Isley
Florida Keys indigo

Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: G5T1

United States Federal Status:

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: I. keyensis.

Other data on Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis available from :

Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Long Key State Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Recorded as Present in Error
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges