Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Indigofera miniata Ortega var. florida
Isley
Florida coastal indigo

Indigofera miniata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. leptosepala, misapplied.

Other data on Indigofera miniata var. florida available from :

Indigofera miniata var. florida has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Indigofera miniata var. florida has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Indigofera miniata var. florida has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Indigofera miniata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer