Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hymenocallis tridentata Small
Florida spiderlily

Hymenocallis tridentata
Copyright by: University of South Florida Herbarium
Specimen collected by Alan Franck (3012 USF),
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

Comments: Florida spiderlily is similar to H. palmeri and is often overlooked in South Florida. It normally has two flowers while H. palmeri always has one. The flowers (tepals) are also white instead of greenish. It is probably much more common than has been recorded. It is essentially a smaller form of H. rotata which is found to the north. See Garland et al. 2013 for a recent article on the Hymenocallis of Florida.

Synonyms: H. floridana of Herndon (1987), Reimus (1999), not (Raf.) C.V. Morton. H. floridana is a synonym of H. rotata.

Other data on Hymenocallis tridentata available from :

Hymenocallis tridentata has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native

Hymenocallis tridentata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native


All Images:

Hymenocallis tridentata
Copyright by: University of South Florida Herbarium
Specimen collected by Alan Franck (3012 USF),
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area
Hymenocallis tridentata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer, 2013
In habitat, road to Pa Hay Okee overlook, Everglades
National Park, Florida