Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hibiscus tiliaceus L. var. tiliaceus
Seaside mahoe, Sea hibiscus, mahoe

Hibiscus tiliaceus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category II Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Paritium tiliaceum.

Other data on Hibiscus tiliaceus var. tiliaceus available from :

Hibiscus tiliaceus var. tiliaceus has been found in the following 46 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Pines Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gomez Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kiplinger Present Not Native, Naturalized
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Muscara Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Woodmont Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Hibiscus tiliaceus var. tiliaceus has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Hibiscus tiliaceus var. tiliaceus has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Hibiscus tiliaceus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Hibiscus tiliaceus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Hibiscus tiliaceus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Hibiscus tiliaceus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr