Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hook f.
Fringed rosemallow

Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 106 [ser. 3, vol. 36]: t. 6524 (1880) [A. Barnard]

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit SEInet.

Synonyms: H. rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus.

Other data on Hibiscus schizopetalus available from :

Hibiscus schizopetalus has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Hibiscus schizopetalus has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lee County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Palm Beach County Not Native, Cultivated Only

Hibiscus schizopetalus has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 106 [ser. 3, vol. 36]: t. 6524 (1880) [A. Barnard]
Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 16: p. 486, t. 208 (1879) [Constance Pierrepont]