Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hibiscus poeppigii (Spreng.) Garcke
Poeppig’s rosemallow

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Jamaica), Mexico and Central America (Guatemala).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: H. floridanus; H. pilosus, misapplied; H. spiralis, misapplied.

Other data on Hibiscus poeppigii available from :

Hibiscus poeppigii has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Hibiscus poeppigii has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Hibiscus poeppigii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Mature capsule and seed
Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Immature capsule and seeds