Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Heteropterys brachiata (L.) DC.
Red-wing, Beechy's Withe

Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Family: Malpighiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Formerly Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Flora of Kaxil Kiuic website.

Synonyms: H. beechiana.

Other data on Heteropterys brachiata available from :

Heteropterys brachiata has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chernoff Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ross Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized



All Images:

Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Heteropterys brachiata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013