Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Herissantia crispa (L.) Briz.
Bladdermallow

Herissantia crispa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Abutilon crispum.

Other data on Herissantia crispa available from :

Herissantia crispa has been found in the following 37 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Herissantia crispa has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Herissantia crispa has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Herissantia crispa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Herissantia crispa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley