Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose
Fragrant pricklyapples, Caribbean applecactus

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Harrisia simpsonii Small.

Other data on Harrisia fragrans available from :

Harrisia fragrans has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Harrisia fragrans has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Doubtfully Present
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Harrisia fragrans has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: James Johnson, Everglades National Park, 2014
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 1981
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer