Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Habenaria nivea (Nutt.) Spreng.
Snowy orchid

Habenaria nivea
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Platanthera nivea.

Other data on Habenaria nivea available from :

Habenaria nivea has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Pond Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native

Habenaria nivea has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Habenaria nivea has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Habenaria nivea
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Habenaria nivea
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Habenaria nivea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer