Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Habenaria floribunda Lindl.
Rein orchid, Toothpetal false reinorchid

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Lindsay M. Boehner, 2014
In habitat, Collier-Seminole State Park, Florida

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. Treated as H. odontopetala (as a segregate of H. floribunda) on the USDA PLANTS website, but not mapped for Florida, in error.

Synonyms: H. odontopetala, Habenella garberi.

Other data on Habenaria floribunda available from :

Habenaria floribunda has been found in the following 66 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pond Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Habenaria floribunda has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Habenaria floribunda has been found in the following 11 habitats :
Baygall
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Lindsay M. Boehner, 2014
In habitat, Collier-Seminole State Park, Florida
Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton