Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Spiderwisp

Gynandropsis gynandra
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Cleomaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cleome gynandra, Gynandropsis pentaphylla.

Other data on Gynandropsis gynandra available from :


Gynandropsis gynandra has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Gynandropsis gynandra has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Gynandropsis gynandra
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr