Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Guaiacum sanctum L.
Lignumvitae, Holywood lignumvitae

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Guajacum is an orthographic variant.

Other data on Guaiacum sanctum available from :

Guaiacum sanctum has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only

Guaiacum sanctum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


All Images:

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley