Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Guaiacum officinale L.
Common lignumvitae

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
in habitat, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 2013

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: West Indies, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Guajacum is an orthographic variant.

Other data on Guaiacum officinale available from :

Guaiacum officinale has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Guaiacum officinale has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
in habitat, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 2013
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr