Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gouania lupuloides (L.) Urb.
Chewstick, Whiteroot

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013

Family: Rhamnaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: G. domingensis.

Other data on Gouania lupuloides available from :

Gouania lupuloides has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Gouania lupuloides has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Gouania lupuloides has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013
Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013
Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013
Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013