Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little
Flower axistree

Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: G. pentaphylla, misapplied.

Other data on Glycosmis parviflora available from :

Glycosmis parviflora has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Glycosmis parviflora has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Glycosmis parviflora has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.
Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.