Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Glandularia aristigera (S. Moore) Tronc.
South American mock vervain, Moss verbena

Glandularia aristigera
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 16: t. 1550 (1829) [G. Loddiges]

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Glandularia pulchella sensu PLANTS, non (Sweet) Troncoso.

Other data on Glandularia aristigera available from :


Glandularia aristigera has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Glandularia aristigera has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Glandularia aristigera
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 16: t. 1550 (1829) [G. Loddiges]