Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Purple cudweed, Spoonleaf purple everlasting

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the Greater Antilles, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Gnaphalium purpureum.

Other data on Gamochaeta purpurea available from :

Gamochaeta purpurea has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Doubtfully Present
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native

Gamochaeta purpurea has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native


All Images:

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr