Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
Cudweed, Pennsylvania everlasting

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida
Expand

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: A weed which is part of a problematic taxonomic group; almost certainly under reported in South Florida.

Synonyms: Gnaphalium pensylvanicum.

Other data on Gamochaeta pensylvanica available from :

Gamochaeta pensylvanica has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native

Gamochaeta pensylvanica has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native


All Images:

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida
Expand
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida