Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb.
Cudweed, Narrowleaf purple everlasting

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Gnaphalium falcatum, misapplied.

Other data on Gamochaeta antillana available from :

Gamochaeta antillana has been found in the following 18 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Gamochaeta antillana has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native