Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galium bermudense L.
Coastal bedstraw

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 18 March 2015
In habitat, Virginia Key, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Galium hispidulum Michx.

Other data on Galium bermudense available from :

Galium bermudense has been found in the following 82 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Galium bermudense has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Galium bermudense has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 18 March 2015
In habitat, Virginia Key, Florida
Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley