Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
Florida hammock milkpea

Galactia striata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Galactia spiciformis .

Other data on Galactia striata available from :

Galactia striata has been found in the following 48 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Galactia striata has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Galactia striata has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Galactia striata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Galactia striata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida