Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galactia pinetorum Small
Pineland milkpea

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Possibly endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County; there is a single specimen from Brevard County also cited as this in Nesom (2015).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: We follow Nesom (2015) with regard to this use of this name versus Galactia volubilis as in Wunderlin & Hansen (2011). This is the procumbent (non-twining) Galactia with very narrow leaflets, 2–8(–11) mm wide, with raised venation, and relatively large flowers, 11–15 mm long.

Synonyms: Galactia regularis of Wunderlin 1998, in part, not (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.; Galactia volubilis of Wunderlin & Hansen 2011, in part, not (L.) Britton.

Other data on Galactia pinetorum available from :

Galactia pinetorum has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Reported
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Doubtfully Present
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Doubtfully Present
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Recorded as Present in Error
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Galactia pinetorum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Galactia pinetorum has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley