Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
Florida privet, Florida swampprivet

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Oleaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States and the West Indies.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: F. segregata var. pinetorum, F. pinetorum.

Other data on Forestiera segregata available from :

Forestiera segregata has been found in the following 101 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
House of Refuge Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kitchen Key
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Zoo Miami Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Forestiera segregata has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Forestiera segregata has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Eric Fleites