Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.

Fimbristylis littoralis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: F. miliacea.

Other data on Fimbristylis littoralis available from :

Fimbristylis littoralis has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Fimbristylis littoralis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Fimbristylis littoralis has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Fimbristylis littoralis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Fimbristylis littoralis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Fimbristylis littoralis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr