Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Forked fimbry

Fimbristylis dichotoma
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 57, t. 13, fig. 1 (1773)

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: F. annua.

Other data on Fimbristylis dichotoma available from :

Fimbristylis dichotoma has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native

Fimbristylis dichotoma has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Fimbristylis dichotoma has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Fimbristylis dichotoma
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 57, t. 13, fig. 1 (1773)