Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
Bindweed dwarf morningglory, Dwarf bindweed

Evolvulus convolvuloides
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: E. glaber.

Other data on Evolvulus convolvuloides available from :

Evolvulus convolvuloides has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Everglades National Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Evolvulus convolvuloides has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Recorded as Present in Error
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Evolvulus convolvuloides has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Evolvulus convolvuloides
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges