Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
Sanddune spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and Mexico.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Tithymalus trichotomus.

Other data on Euphorbia trichotoma available from :

Euphorbia trichotoma has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Indian Key Historic State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native

Euphorbia trichotoma has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia trichotoma has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland