Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. smallii
(Millsp.) V.W. Steinm.
Jacob's ladder, Devil's backbone

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii.

Other data on Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii available from :

Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Frannie's Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Collier County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Palm Beach County Not Native, Cultivated Only

Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland