Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia thymifolia L.
Gulf sandmat

Euphorbia thymifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Crandon Park
Miami-Dade County, Florida

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Louisiana) and the Greater Antilles (Jamaica, Hispaniola).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For another image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce thymifolia.

Other data on Euphorbia thymifolia available from :

Euphorbia thymifolia has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Euphorbia thymifolia has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia thymifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia thymifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Crandon Park
Miami-Dade County, Florida