Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Prostrate sandmat

Euphorbia prostrata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce prostrata.

Other data on Euphorbia prostrata available from :

Euphorbia prostrata has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Doubtfully Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native

Euphorbia prostrata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia prostrata has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia prostrata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton