Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
Florida hammock sandmat

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce ophthalmica.

Other data on Euphorbia ophthalmica available from :

Euphorbia ophthalmica has been found in the following 81 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Euphorbia ophthalmica has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia ophthalmica has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida
Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida
Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
D. W. Black 579, FTG