Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia mendezii Boiss.
Mendez's sandmat

Euphorbia mendezii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce mendezii.

Other data on Euphorbia mendezii available from :

Euphorbia mendezii has been found in the following 52 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Black Point Park and Marina Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Pines Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Reef Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
George N. Avery Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ludlam Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Muscara Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Peck Lake Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ron Ehman Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seminole Wayside Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tropical Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Euphorbia mendezii has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized

Euphorbia mendezii has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia mendezii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer