Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch
Roadside sandmat

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit TROPICOS.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce lasiocarpa.

Other data on Euphorbia lasiocarpa available from :

Euphorbia lasiocarpa has been found in the following 37 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Black Creek Forest Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
George N. Avery Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Northrop Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Euphorbia lasiocarpa has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Euphorbia lasiocarpa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland